Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Moore

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Moore
Aliases: Mary English
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Moore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Moore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Mary Moore (1)
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 21 (As per the Annotated Printed Indentures)
Age;  27 Est birth Year; 1804
Unable to Read & Write;
Single with [ONE FEMALE CHILD ON BOARD]
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Fermanagh
Calling; Dairymaid
Offence; Stealing cattle
Date of Trial:  1830, 12 Jul. Fermanagh
Sentence; Life
Height; 5 ft. 1 ¾ in
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Grey

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

Australia, Marriage Index,
Name: David English
Spouse Name: Mary Moore
Marriage Date: 1836
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Sydney, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1836
Volume Number: V

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

1837 – Convict muster. Mary Moore. Age; 55. Hoogley 1831. Fermanagh. Name of Master; D English, Sydney. Remarks; MARRIED; to D English

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

*** 2 Mary Moore’s on same ship ***

Name; Mary Moore (2) married D English
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 102
Age;  59 Est birth Year; 1772
Read & Write;
WISDOW. 8 children
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Fermanagh
Calling; All work
Offence; Stealing Linen
Date of Trial:  Mar 1830. Monaghan
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 in
Complexion; Ruddy, fair
Hair; Grey
Eyes;  Hazel Grey
Remarks; Sick in hospital
C37/303
——————————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Moore, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary English

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years (prev. 99 years), date of birth: 1772 (prev. 1804), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au