Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Morley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Morley
Aliases: Joseph Mawley, Joseph Marlow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1761
Occupation: Dyer
Date of Death: 1822
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Hants. Winchester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Morley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Morley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

Joseph Morley was tried at Winchester, Hampshire on 3 March 1783 for assault and highway robbery with a value of 133 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 26 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as silk dyer. He died in 1822.
Partners in the original crime were John Leary, Francis Garland, and Henry Roach. Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “troublesome at times”.On 20 July 1789 sentenced to receive 100 lashes for “buying necessaries” from a soldier.District constable in 1800.

Marlow Lynnie on 10th March, 2017 wrote:

Joseph Morley aka Marlow is seen on the 26 December 1788 for being lazy at work (under Marlow), the case was dismissed.  Morely was one of the first settlers given a grant at Prospect, Sydney. He was granted land in 1790,before his sentence has been finalised. In 1800 he became the police constable of Barring (between Sydney Harbour and Parramatta) and was dismissed in 1820 for drinking. There are two marriage certificates for Joseph Morley/Marlow to Mary Gosling, the first under ‘Marlow’ the second under ‘Morley’ and Watkins Tench named him as Morley in land listings. Joseph Morley and Mary Gosling did not have children.  The estate was given to Joseph Morely’s cousin, Joseph Morley who came on the Surprise. There is evidence that Joe Marlow, a half-caste Aboriginal child from the Native Children’s Institution, Parramatta, was the son of Joseph Morley/Marlow. Joseph Morley was also one of five petitioners for a Catholic church to be allowed in the colony. Morley passed away in 1822.

Charmaine Piaud on 25th June, 2017 wrote:

Joseph was put on board the hulk Censor prior to transportation on the Mercury then onto the Dunkirk before the Friendship

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1761, date of death 1822, gender, occupation, crime

Marlow Lynnie on 10th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias2: Joseph Marlow

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au