Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Morris

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Morris
Aliases: Flynn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a horse
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 24th August, 1820
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents, Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4007]; Microfiche: 645
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Morris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Morris?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 28th August, 2019 wrote:

Patrick MORRIS or Flynn, arr Sydney in 1819 on the ship Almorah (2) as a convict with a
Life sentence (crime not listed). He had been tried at Louth in the summer of 1819.
His description was recorded as 5’5½” tall, fair pale complexion, brown hair & hazel eyes
(Source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents, Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4007]; Microfiche: 645)
=================================================
Patrick Morris
Details
Alias: Flynn         Irish Rebel:        Religion:    Age on arrival: 22
Marital status:
Calling/trade: Herdsman
Born: 1798     Native place: Armagh Co
Tried: 1819     Louth       Sentence: Life   Former convictions:
Ship: Almorah (2) [1820]
Crime:
Description:
Remarks:
Spouse:
Died: 
(Source: Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849 website http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm)
==============================================
Surname Alias: Morris (Alias Flinn)
Given Name(s): Patrick
Ship of arrival to the Colony: Almorah
Date of second transportation: 06/01/1821
Transported from: Sydney
Transported to: Parramatta by Water
Page: 17
Location: 4/3503.
Reel No. 1031
Remarks including Trials, Offences, Trade, Transfers: For Mr. Gregory Blaxland
(Source: CD-ROM Index to Colonial Convict Movements 1827-1853,
by Descendants of Convicts Group Inc)
=================================================
MORRIS, Patrick or FLYNN. Per “Almorah”, 1820
1821 Jan 6
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Almorah” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6007; 4/3503 p.17)
1823 Dec 2
On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; from Toongabbie (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.245)
1824 Aug 21
On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; to Emu Plains (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.261)
1824 Aug 21
Government stockman; to be sent to Emu Plains. On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.45)
1825 Aug 10
Prisoner sent to Port Macquarie per “Mermaid” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 p.257)
1825 Aug 10
On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Mermaid” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.530-1)
(Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers)

Maureen Withey on 12th March, 2020 wrote:

WHEREAS PATRICK MORRIS, per Ship Almorah, 1820, has escaped from the Custody of a Constable, on his Way from Emu Establishment to Sydney, under Sentence for Port Macquarie; This is to warn all Constables, and Others, to use their utmost Endeavours to apprehend the said Morris, in Order that he may be lodged in any of His Majesty’s Gaols.
JOHN PURCELL, Chief Constable of Evan.
Sydney Gazette, 28 Jul 1825.

Maureen Withey on 11th May, 2020 wrote:

Absconded Prisoners.
3. Morris alias Flynn, Patrick, Almorah (2), 26, County Armagh, 5 feet 5 and a half, hazle eyes, brown hair, fair ruddy complexion, from escort to Sydney.
Sydney Gazette, 4 Aug 1825.

Dianne Jones on 30th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 18 April: Admitted Kaimainham Goal, Dublin; listed as “A convict from the County Louth”.

1820, 22 July: From Kilmainham, “sent on board the convict ship [at] Pidgeon Bay” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924, Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Horse stealing (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1820 Almorah)

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 28th August, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: SRNSW Convict Ship Indents, Series: NRS 12188; Item: [4/4007]; Microfiche: 645 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Morris, alias1: Flynn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 00

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au