Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Morris

William Morris, one of 250 convicts transported on the Hive, 15 January 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Morris
Aliases: Morrison (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 9th April, 1834
Age: 18 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hive
Departure date: 15th January, 1834
Arrival date: 11th June, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 249 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 287 (145)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Morris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Morris?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 9th March, 2020 wrote:

ADM 101/34/8 .  Medical and surgical journal of the convict ship Hive from 18 November 1833 to 27 June 1834 by George Fairfowl, surgeon, during which time the said ship was employed transporting convicts to New South Wales.
Folios 4-7: William Morris, aged 18, convict; case number 4; disease or hurt, pthisis pulmonalis. Put on sick list, 1 January 1834 at the Downes. Died 9 April 1834.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 9th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Morrison (alias) (prev. Morrison (Alias)), date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th April, 1834 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au