Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Dennis Morrissy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Dennis Morrissy
Aliases: Denis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Queens County Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 51 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Dennis Morrissy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Dennis Morrissy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Queens County Ireland.
Sent to Norfolk Island.

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 wrote:

122752 Morrissey Dennis (Denis) 1843 13 June Newcastle GG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

54953 Morrisey Dennis - 1843 29 July Newcastle MM.
T/L holder. Attached to Hospital. Remanded on a charge of disorderly conduct.

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 wrote:

Colonila Secretary Index.

MORRISSY, Dennis. Per “Prince Regent”, 1821.

1822 Sep 23-Oct 21
Sentenced to death; commuted to transportation to Port Macquarie. In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction (Reel 6023; X820 p.65)

1822 Nov 5
Tried in Sydney. Sentence commuted to transportation (Reel 6070; 4/1265 p.9)

1822 Nov 19
On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.17, 376-7)

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 wrote:

Criminal Court.
Friday.- John Fitzsimmons, Patrick Andity, Edward Mahon, Isaac Cooke, and Dennis Morrisey, were indicted for burglariously breaking, and entering the dwelling-house of Patrick Harding and Darby Bryan, in the district of Airds on the night of the 1st of August last. The prosecutors in this case deposed, that their humble dwelling was violently entered by five ruffians at midnight, and that two of them (armed with knives) kept a watch over the poor men, who had been plundered five successive nights of almost their little all, while the other three went into the yard,: and killed four pigs. As soon as the work of butchery was terminated, the five fellows decamped. Next morning a pursuit was adopted ; the robbers were traced by marks of blood; and, close by a creek, in the vicinity of the house of the prosecutors; all the prisoners at the bar were detected in the very act of salting the pork. - The prisoners were identified, and that repeatedly, to be the men that entered the dwelling. There never was a clearer case of criminality made out. Of course guilty was the verdict. Remanded.
Sydney Gazette, 4 Oct 1822.

MONDAY.—This day, at one o’clock, the Court reassembled : and the various prisoners, who had been found Guilty during the sessions, but upon whom sentence had not been passed, were now brought up to receive judgment.
…  John Fitzsimmons, Patrick Anderry, Edward Mahon, Isaac Cooke, Dennis Morrissey, …  severally received SENTENCE of DEATH !
Sydney Gazette, 25 Oct 1822.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Dennis, surname: Morrissy, alias1: Denis, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 28th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation

Maureen Withey on 4th May, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au