Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Motteram

Henry Motteram, one of 209 convicts transported on the Mermaid, 30 December 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Motteram
Aliases: Motterham, Mottram
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: 29th February, 1892
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 20 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Chester Assizes
Sentence term: 20 years
Ship: Mermaid
Departure date: 30th December, 1850
Arrival date: 13th May, 1851
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 208 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 383 (193)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Motteram was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Motteram?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tiffany Fraser-Gillard on 30th April, 2017 wrote:

CHester Chronicle Friday 6 April 1849

D Wong on 30th April, 2017 wrote:

Western Australia records have him listed as ‘Motterham’ but he used ‘Motteram’ in WA.

6/4/1849 London Evening Standard London, England:
SPRING ASSIZES
Henry Mottram, 23, Henry Watson, 18, and John Martin, 15, were indicted for a highway robbery, with violence, at Delamere.
Henry Watson was also on board ‘Mermaid’.  No ship found for John Martin

Henry Mottheram/Motteram/Motherald/Motheram/Moteram/Motteram was 26 years old, 5’5 1/2” tall, dark brown hair, blue eyes, visage long, sallow complexion, dark whiskers, marks - none, trade - miner, single, unmarried, semiliterate.

23/6/1853: TOL
3/10/1859: CP

Before marrying Anna and Henry had 7 children, James 1857, Emily 1860, Sarah, Elizabeth 1866, samuel 1869 and Thomas 1872 abd an un-named daughter who died 10/4/1874 at 1 day old, she was buried at the Kenwick Pioneer Cemetery, Canning WA.  Henry was listed as a sawyer at Mason & Bird Timber Company.
Anna Banyard arrived 13/6/1853 per ‘Sabrina’.  She was a domestic servant from Middlesex.

21/1/1870: Married Anna Marie Banyard at the Trinity Congregational Church.

1879: Orchardist ~ CARMEL 1879 - Kalamunda pioneers.

29/2/1892: Henry died at Canning Mill, Swan, WA.

Tiffany Fraser-Gillard on 6th May, 2017 wrote:

Youngest accomplice, John Martin was sent to Van Demons Land on the Equestrian 3, arriving on 16/12/1852. Had prior for housebreaking. Watson also had a prior conviction.

Convict Changes History

Tiffany Fraser-Gillard on 30th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Motterham, alias2: Mottram, date of birth: 1823 (prev. 0000), crime

Iris Dunne on 30th April, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 30th April, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 29th February, 1892 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au