Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mulcahy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mulcahy
Aliases: Mulchaley, Mulchaly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 7th July, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.nationalarchives.ie
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mulcahy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mulcahy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th February, 2019 wrote:

Obviously the birth date and death date are wrong.
63 Convicts died on the voyage out.
Have not found any mention of James Mulcahy.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 28th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

bob on 7th February, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1833 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1895 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 7th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Mulchaley, alias2: Mulchaly, date of birth: 0000 (prev. 1833), date of death: 0000 (prev. 1895)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au