Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mulcahy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mulcahy
Aliases: Michael Mulcahy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 1833
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Marquis of Huntley
Departure date: 27th September, 1827
Arrival date: 30th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Marquis of Huntley - 1827.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mulcahy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mulcahy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Marquis of Huntley - 1827.
Indent No; 141
Name; John Mulcahy alias Michael Mulcahy
Age; 35
Catholic, Widower - one child
Native Place; Tipperary
Trade or calling; Farm Servant
Trial where & Date; Highway Robbery. Waterford. 26 March
Sentence; Life
Height; 5 ft. 9 1/2 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Dk Brown
Completion: ruddy
Remarks; Musket wound in right knee, lame. Upper lip split. Not Assignable
Additional remarks noted against name; DIED; in the General Hospital Windsor; 25 April 1833

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th March, 2021 wrote:

Australia, Death Index,
Name: John Mulcahy
Death Date: 1833
Death Place: New South Wales. Registration Year: 1833
Registration Place: Windsor, New South Wales
Volume Number: V1833746 17

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Marquis of Huntley - 1827. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Mulcahy, alias1: Michael Mulcahy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of de

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1833 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au