Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Muldoon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Muldoon
Aliases: Muldoone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1775
Occupation: Barber
Date of Death: 2nd May, 1847
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 5th December, 1814
Arrival date: 5th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I30634&ged=purnellmccord.ged
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Muldoon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Muldoon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th June, 2018 wrote:

James Muldoon was listed as being 40 years old on arrival in NSW. His native place was: Meath County.

No crime stated.

4/5/1826: Permission to marry Mary Downey (Woodman 18230) he was 51 and free - Mary was 29 and still on bond.

1826: Married at St Mary’s, Sydney.
Children:
1825–?Elizabeth Muldoon
1832–1919 Patrick Muldoon
1837–1916 Catherine Muldoon

1828 Census:
Muldoone, James, 50, free by servitude, Canada, 1795, 7 years, Catholic, tailor, Wilberforce
Muldoone, Mary, 30, free by servitude, Woodman, 1822, Catholic
Muldoone, Elizabeth, 3, born in the colony.

2/5/1847: James Muldoon died at Hartley-Lowther, on his gravestone it says 31 April 1847 – 83 years cause unknown. Buried at Hartley Roman Catholic Cemetery.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th June, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I30634&ged=purnellmccord.ged (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Muldoon, alias1: Muldoone, alias2: , alias

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au