Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Mulholland

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Mulholland
Aliases: Ann Kenny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Mulholland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Mulholland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 8
Name;  Anne Mulholland
Age; 20 years. Reads. Single
Native Place; Antrim
Trade or calling; All work
Offence; Stealing muslin
Trial; Antrim - 25 March 1829 - 7 years
Height; 5 ft 0 1/2 in
Assigned; Abraham Polack
Noted against name; SISTER; to No; 7. Sarah Friar.  Age; 14

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 wrote:

1833 - 19 Feb. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry. No; 40.
Name: Anne Mulholland. Age: 23 [1810]. Ship; Asia 7. 7 years. Bond.
Spouse: Patrick Kenny. Age; 25. Ship; Marq. Huntley. Life. Bond.
Granted -  19 Feb 1833. Rev Tho’s Reddall

1833 - Australia, Marriage Index
Name: Ann Mulholland & Spouse: Patrick Kenny
Date: 1833 - Sydney, New South Wales
Volume Number: V

1839 - 5 Jan. Certificate of Freedom. No; 39/13. Age; 30 [1809]

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Ann, surname: Mulholland, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupa

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Kenny

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au