Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Mulholland

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Mulholland
Aliases: John Mulholland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Ostler
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. 1828 census Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Mulholland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Mulholland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
James or John Mulholland,  age 20, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried at Armagh Co., 1823, 7 years,  DOB 1804, Native place, Antrim Co., Hostler.

—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

MULHOLLAND, James. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824.

1825 Apr 28 - Convict servant of Donald MacLeod. To be victualled from the Stores at Newcastle for six months (Reel 6014; 4/3514 p.190)

—————————————————————————
1828 census Index.
John Mulholland, Prince Regent, 29 Road Party.

———————————————————————————
The undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Prince Regent (3), James or John Mulholland.
Sydney Gazette, 11 Sept 1830.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. 1828 census Index. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Mulholland, alias1: John Mulholland, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 180

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au