Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bryan Mullen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bryan Mullen
Aliases: Mullin, Mullan, Mullens, Mullins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 5th December, 1814
Arrival date: 5th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 162 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bryan Mullen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bryan Mullen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th August, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Bryan Mullen, alias Mullin, Mullan, Mullens, Mullins, age on arrival, 32, per Canada (3) (1815),  Tried at Meath Co, 1814, Life, DOB, 1783; Native place, Kildare.  Carter Labourer.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

MULLEN, Bryan. Per “Canada”, 1815.

1818
Servant of Martin Short of Sydney. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3188; 4/1855 p.195)
1825 Nov
To be granted a conditional pardon; listed as Mallen (Fiche 3292; 4/6974.1 pp.48, 73)

—————————————————————————

1828 Census index.
Bryan Mullins, Canada, 16 Road Party.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index.
Bryan Mullen, Canada, Conditional Pardon, 26 Sep 1838. 38/6636.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Bryan, surname: Mullen, alias1: Mullin, alias2: Mullan, alias3: Mullens, alias4: Mullins, date of birth: 1783, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occ

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au