Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Mullins

Hannah Mullins, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Mullins
Aliases: Mullens, Johanna, Susannah
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1759
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 14th April, 1822
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 293 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 3
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Mullins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Mullins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 2nd May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Ireland. Crime - Forgery of a Will Single. Left NSW 1812 - Sailed to India with Charles Peat and son William Peat.

D Wong on 12th July, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
HANNAH otherwise HANNAH MULLENS, Deception > fraud, 26th April 1786.

Offence: Deception > fraud
Verdict: Guilty > with recommendation
Punishment: Death

HANNAH otherwise HANNAH MULLENS , was indicted, for that she, well knowing that one Peter Roach had served our Lord the King, as a seaman, on board the Burford, and that certain wages and pay were due to him for such service, on the 11th of November last, she did appear in her proper person before the Worshipful George Harris, and did produce and exhibit a certain paper, partly printed, and partly written, with a certain mark thereunto set, which purported to be the last will and testament of the said Peter Roach and did then and there unlawfully, wilfully, and knowingly, take a false oath that that paper did contain the last will and testament of him the said Peter Roach ; and that she was the executrix therein named, with intent to obtain probate, in order to receive the wages and pay so due to him the said Peter Roach, for and on account of his said service, against the statute.
A second count, for that she, supposing certain wages and pay was due, &c.

*The trial continues at length and may be read in full on the Old Bailey website.*

Hannah stated that she was born in Ireland and was the daughter of Jack Mullens and was nearly twenty-six.

At sixteen she went to London and lived with a seaman, Peter Roach, for about six months.
1784: went to live with Edward Mullins, a porter, they had a daughter Mary, born in 1785.

11/11/1785: Hannah was illiterate, she attempted to secure probate of a document that she swore was he last will of Peter Roach, who had been killed in an explosion at Madras, India in April, 1783.  The document was obviously forged and she was brought to trial at the Old Bailey.
Found guilty of forgery she was sentenced to death. 

For nearly a year she was in a the condemned cell with her child. She embarked on the ‘Lady Penrhyn’ with her child Mary.

22/2/1788: Hannah married Charles Peat (Scarborough 1788)  They had 5 children:
1789 Charles
6/12/1791 Nancy
8/2/1794 George
3/9/1797 Elizabeth – she only lived a few weeks
12/1/1799 William.

1801: Hannah had 30 acres in her own name – she farmed this while Charles was absent.

12/10/1800: Charles signed on as an able seaman, aged 40 on the ‘Buffalo’ for England.  He ran from the Buffalo at Portsmouth on 9/9/1801.

1802: Hannah Peat was living with her 4 children on a 30 acre lease, 26 acres of which were under wheat and maize, she and 1 goat.

May 1812: Mrs Susannah Peat was intending to leave the colony with Charles Peat and William Peat, a youth.  It is assumed that they went to India.

Burial records for Charles and Hannah Peat were found in Bengal, India
Charles Peat is recorded as having been buried on 1 June, 1813 at Fort William.

The death of ‘Mrs Johanna Peat (relict of the late Mr Charles Peat)’ was dated 14 April, 1822 at Chandernagore. 
Both localities are within the bounds Calcutta.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 1st May, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1759 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 12th July, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Mullens, alias2: Johanna, alias3: Susannah, date of death: 14th April, 1822 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au