Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honora Mullins

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honora Mullins
Aliases: Honora Sweeney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Nursery housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honora Mullins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honora Mullins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 115
Name;  Honora Mullins or Sweeney
Age; 20 years - Married. No Children
Native Place; Galway
Trade or calling; Nursemaid
Offence; Vagrancy
Trial; Galway - March 1828 - 7 years. 2 years, previous conviction
Height; 4 ft 11 1/2 in
Noted against name; HUSBAND; here as John Sweeney. 57th Reg’t

1830 - 26 Jun Sydney Gaol Entrance Book. Date; 26 Jun 1830. Offence; Absent with-out leave. Sentence; 3rd class - One month, Factory

1831 -  22 Jun Sydney Gaol Entrance Book. Sentence; 3 weeks, 3rd Class - Factory.

1833 - 13 Jul. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to
Honora Mullins [Honora Sweeny] Age: 23
Stephen Davis. Age; 29. Ship; Roslyn Castle. Life - Bond.
Refused - 13 Jul 1833 - Not allowed the female being already married and husband here as John Sweeney. 57th Reg’t

1834 - 4 Jan. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to
Honor Mullens [Honor Sweeny]. Age: 24
Michael Marron. Age; 36. Ship; Mary. Sentence; Life. Ticket of Leave
Refused - 4 Jan 1834 -  Not allowed the female being already married

1834 - Date; 18 Nov 1834. Newcastle Gaol Entrance & Description Book. Sentence; 4 months. 3rd class Factory & returned to Government.

1835 - 3 Apr. Sydney Gaol Entrance Book. Sentence; 3rd Class. 6 weeks. Factory

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Honora, surname: Mullins, alias1: Honora Sweeney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gen

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au