Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Mumby

Eliza Mumby, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 26 April 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Mumby
Aliases: Elizabeth
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 9th December, 1882
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lincoln, Boston Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 26th April, 1848
Arrival date: 6th August, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 302
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Mumby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Mumby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th May, 2017 wrote:

Eliza was 27 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘stealing beef, wine, bread and butter and other goods from her master’. Her occupation was ‘professed cook’.

Eliza was single with 2 children - the children did not accompany her to VDL.
The 1841 Census of England show 2 children at the same premises as Eliza, Charlotte 3 years old, and Eliza 1 year old.

In the Boston Petty Sessions of 10 December 1847, an order was made upon Wm. Kennerby, of Old Bolingbroke, servant, for payment of 2s.a week and costs towards maintenance of a bastard child belonging to Eliza Mumby, now a convict confined in the gaol at Boston.

Eliza was 5’6 1/2” tall, brown eyes, dark brown hair, sallow complexion, blue ring fourth finger of right hand.

Native place: Boston, England.

21/5/1850: Permission to marry Isaac Salter (Lady Nugent).

10/6/1850 Married. They had 9 children.

3/6/1851: TOL
24/5/1853: CP
25/10/1854: COF Fingal.

9/12/1882: Eliza died at St Marys, Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth, date of death: 9th December, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: f

D Wong on 8th May, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au