Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Munro

Eleanor Munro, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Munro
Aliases: Munro, Helen (alias), Ellen Monroe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 191 (97)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Munro was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Munro?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th February, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 17 February 2021), January 1814, trial of ELLEN, alias ELEANOR MUNROE (t18140112-62).

ELLEN MUNROE, Theft > grand larceny, 12th January 1814.
133. ELLEN, alias ELEANOR MUNROE , was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 23d of December , twenty-four yards of linen cloth, value 30 s. the property of Robert Mann , George Mann and Thomas William Philpot .
WILLIAM WRIGHTON . I am porter to Robert Mann , George Mann, and Thomas William Philpot ; they are linen-drapers , Parliament-street, Westminister .
Q. On the 23d of December were you in the shop - A. Yes, I was; I saw the prisoner in the back shop; she was being served, and when she was served by Mr. Philpot, the gentleman who is here, he stopped and talked to another lady in the back shop. I was going to open the door for her; as she was coming to the door she stared me very hard in the face. I saw under her shawl a piece which is now here; I suspected she stole it. I let her out, and shut the door; I went back, and asked Mr. Philpot if he had sold her the cloth; he answered he had not. I had let her go out of the shop; I went after her, and caught her about fifty yards from the shop; I laid held of her arm, and under her arm was a piece of Irish linen; I asked her what she had got, to go back with me. She said she had got nothing at all. I took her back to the door; she held the cloth to Mr. Philpot; she said, this is not yours. Mr. Philpot took the cloth from her, and then he charged a constable with her; she escaped from the constable. I went over to her lodgings at Lambeth with the officer, and there we found her bonnet and shawl that she had on when she committed the theft.
Q. Now, what was this Irish linen that she had under her arm - A. Twenty-five yards, value one pound eighteen shillings.
Q. Had you seen it that day before - A. Yes, not ten minutes before I took notice of it laying on thecounter. I knew the piece of cloth myself, by taking that and another piece myself to Union-place, Lambeth; I left it with, the lady all night: I marked the prices, and left both pieces, and the young man fetched it back in the morning, and left it on the counter.
Q. You had seen it on the counter ten minutes before the prisoner came in the shop, had you - A. Yes; it was the same piece that was found on her.
Mr. Alley. This is charged privately stealing; you saw it under her arm as you shut the door - A. Yes.
Q. There was somebody else in the shop serving, who is not here to-day - A. Yes.
COURT. Was there any alarm given by any other person in the shop that saw her take it. Did any body see her take it - A. No.
JOHN THOMAS WATSON . I am a constable. I received charge of the prisoner of Mr. Mann; I was going to take her to prison, and I met Darvill, the constable: the woman said she wanted to go to her lodgings in Stratton-ground, Westminster. I told Darvill the circumstance; he said he would search her; he searched her, and took a ten pound note and a five pound note from her. She wanted to go into the yard; I let her go into the yard: she escaped. She was taken in about three quarters of an hour afterwards. That is all I know, except the linen I marked it when it was given to me.
Prosecutor. That is my property; I value it at thirty-eight shillings; it is worth more than that.
Q. to Wrighton. Is that the linen - A. Yes, it is.
The prisoner left her defence to her counsel; called two witnesses, who gave her a good character.
GUILTY - DEATH , aged 28.
[ The prisoner was recommended to mercy by the jury, on account of her good character .]
Second Middlesex jury, before Mr. Justice Dallas.

—————————————————————————

Tasmanian Records
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p51
List of 16 female convicts discharged from the Public Factory at Parramatta and to be forwarded to the Derwent, on board His Majesty’s Armed brig Emu, Lieutenant Forster R. N. Commander. January 27th 1816.
Ellen Munroe per Northampton,  Tried O.B. London, Jan 1814, Life.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Munro, Helen (alias) (prev. Munro, Helen (Alias)), alias2: Ellen Monroe, date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au