Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lydia Munro

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lydia Munro
Aliases: Letitia Munro, Lydia Monro
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 29th June, 1856
Age: 86 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft of linen
Convicted at: Kingston upon Thames
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Prince of Wales
Departure date: April, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 56 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lydia Munro was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lydia Munro?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 8th January, 2013 wrote:

Originally sentence to death, then commuted to 14 years transportation. On the 12 September 1788 - Narrowly escaped being raped by William BOGGIS. She was rescued by Daniel GORDON who beat BOGGIS off with a stick.
Married Andrew Goodwin on the 2 March 1790 at Port Jackson.
4 March 1790 - Sent to Norfolk Island on the ‘Sirius’, along with her husband and child
1 July 1791 - Andrew was supporting his family on a 1 acre lot at Norfolk Island
December 1791 - They were settled on 12 acres at Creswell Bay, Norfolk Island
6 November 1794 - Left Norfolk Island on the ‘Daedalus’, bound for Port Jackson
16 October 1795 - Returned to Norfolk Island on the ‘Supply’
March 1805 - Andrew held 23 acres, nine of these by lease.
August 1807 - He held 23 acres, purchased from a second owner.
26 December 1807 - Left Norfolk Island on the ‘Porpoise’, bound for Van Diemens Land, with his wife and seven surviving children.
April 1809 - He was farming, with a partner, 46 acres at Clarence Plains, VDL

anita ward on 16th May, 2015 wrote:

Lydia “Letitia” Munro is also documented as being born 27/10/1767 (Sourced from Wikitree)

Maureen Withey on 25th April, 2020 wrote:

National Archives.
HO 47/6/71 1787
Certificate/memorial of Henry Gould and Alexander Thomson on several convicts attainted and for whom ‘some favourable Circumstances’ appeared after their trial and now recommended for mercy on the conditions set against their names:
Surrey Assizes at Kingston, 2 April 1787
4. Ann Forbes and Lydia Monro, for stealing goods, value 20/-, from the shop of James Rolison. Recommendations: Forbes: 7 years transportation: Monro: 14 years transportation.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 8th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 14 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1770, date of death 29th June, 1856, gender, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 25th April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Lydia Monro

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au