Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ruth Munro

Ruth Munro, one of 109 convicts transported on the Midas, 22 July 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ruth Munro
Aliases: Goodwin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 2nd June, 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 14th February, 1865
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Midas
Departure date: 22nd July, 1825
Arrival date: 17th December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 108 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 279 (141)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ruth Munro was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ruth Munro?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Laurel Fisher on 2nd November, 2015 wrote:

Ruth Munro (b 1799 Hendon Middlesex England) was the daughter of Cordelia Hillier and William Munro.

Ruth was convicted of selling stolen goods, along with her brother, Ebenezer Fraser Munro (who had stolen the items).

On 8 Aug 1831, Ruth Munro married at Parramatta to Thomas Lafayette Goodwin (1794-1847).

Ruth Munro Goodwin died 14 Feb 1865 Sydney NSW.

Convict Changes History

Laurel Fisher on 2nd November, 2015 made the following changes:

crime

Jo Meldrum on 24th February, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 2nd June, 1799 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Jo Meldrum on 24th February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Goodwin, gender: f

Laurel Fisher on 25th March, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 2nd June, 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 14th February, 1865 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au