Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Murphy
Aliases: Ellen, Sweeney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: 1899
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hope
Departure date: 10th April, 1842
Arrival date: 17th August, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th October, 2013 wrote:

2 Ellen Murphy’s on this ship.

This Ellen Murphy has Police No. 394, on the Conduct Record on Linc.

Ellen was 28 years old and was transported for Stealing a watch and wearing apparel.
She had 3 previous convictions.

Ellen was 5’3 1/2” tall, Blue eyes, brown hair, fresh complexion, mole on left cheek.

15/10/1844: TOL
17/10/1848: Free Certificate.

brian Mitchelson on 23rd October, 2013 wrote:

You have made a mistake: You list two ellen Murphy’s on the Hope,1842,along with Nancy adams.3 convicts. I contend that there was an Ellen Murphy as described and an Ellen Talbot,not Murphy.born Limerick,1813,house and nursemaid,4 feet 11 inches tall,Religion RC.Could read but not right

brian Mitchelson on 23rd October, 2013 wrote:

I had contended that this Ellen Murphy was an error.I withdraw that contention.I agree with D. Wong,previous contributor, that this Ellen is a different one,unknown to me.Regret my mistake.There seems to be some similarities to these two Ellens which has caused my confusion.

Gay Hendriksen on 16th June, 2014 wrote:

I understand that her maiden Name Ellen Sweeney. She married William Murphy in 1832 and was therefore transported as Ellen Murphy.

Born: c1814 Limerick, Ireland

Marriage 1
William Murphy 1832 Limerick, Ireland,  Age: 18

Place of Conviction
Kerry
Convicted for stealing money on the ‘never never’ from Mr Stragel
Transportation
1842 10 Apr Age: 28
Left Dublin transported on the ship Hope. Convict number 407.
Arrival Tasmania 1842 Age: 28

Marriage 2
John Joseph Dale (1814 -1866) 1845 Age: 31 Hobart, Tasmania

Death
1899 16 Aug Age: 85 Runnymead, Victoria

Ellen’s Parents
James Sweeney1780 –Caroline Sweeney1785 –

Ellen’s Siblings
Bessy Sweeney
Given Sweeney
Mary Sweeney
Paddy Sweeney

Children
With William Murphy
(family story he died and there is a record of a letter given to Colonial govt that he died but have been coming across a William Murphy whose dates were 1811-1876)
Mathew Murphy 1834
John Murphy 1836

With John Joseph Dale
Sarah Ann Dale 1843
Alfred Dale 1846
James Henry Dale 1849-1910

For the person mentioning Ellen Talbot I understand they were friends adn had a double wedding as well

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th June, 2014 wrote:

I think Gay you may have some confusion in the records of the two Ellen’s on board this ship.  This Ellen was convicted at Dublin.  The other Ellen was convicted at Kerry. Their details are very similar, but worth a look again to get them correct.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1814, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Gay Hendriksen on 16th June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Ellen, alias2: Sweeney, date of death: 1899 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au