Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Murphy
Aliases: Margaret Shea
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2017 wrote:

n.b. Two convict women named ‘Margaret Murphy’ on this voyage of the Hooghley 1831.

Margaret MURPHY was convicted at Cork, Ireland in March 1831 for stealing a cloak. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to New South Wales, Australia per the ship ‘Hooghley’ arriving 1831.

Aged 18yrs; housemaid;
Sister: Judith MURPHY (transported to NSW per the ship ‘Palambam’ 1831)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Margaret Murphy (2)
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 153.
Age; 18   Est birth Year; 1813
Reads, Single; Religion; Catholic.
Native Place; Cork
Date of Trial:  City of Cork. March 1831
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 3 1/4
Complexion; Ruddy, fair, freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Blue to grey

1839 – 11 Feb. Certificate of Freedom. 39/201. Age; 26. WIFE; of Denis Shea per Hooghley 1. Free by servitude [Hooghley - 1825]

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.jenwilletts.com (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Murphy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Margaret Shea

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au