Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Murphy
Aliases: Bragin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Plain cook, house servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 128 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Southworth 2. From Ireland 14 June 1832
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Southworth 2. From Ireland 14 June 1832

No; 346 - 32. 99 . Mary Murphy alias Bragin
Age; 16 Est Date of Birth; 1816
Single
Occupation; Plain Work
Offence; Stealing Handkerchief
Trial; Dublin. 1 September 1831
Sentence; 7 years
Family in Colony; Sisters here; Catherine & Ann Bragin, 3 years ago
———————————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Southworth 2. From Ireland 14 June 1832 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Murphy, alias1: Bragin, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1816, dat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au