Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Murphy

Mary Murphy, one of 200 convicts transported on the Anna Maria, 04 October 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Murphy
Aliases: Currie (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Scotland. Ayr Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Anna Maria
Departure date: 4th October, 1851
Arrival date: 26th January, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 244
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Laurence Macintyre on 25th April, 2017 wrote:

The following article appears in the Glasgow Herald on 25 April 1851:-

“AYR CIRCUIT COURT

Mary Murphy or Currie, charged with the theft of three hens, from the farm of Dykesmains, near Ardrossan, in January, previously convicted, pleaded guilty; and was sentenced to be transported for seven years.”

Ardrossan is a coastal town in the County of Ayr. Dykesmains Farm today (25/4/2017) would be considered to be in the town of Saltcoats but still in the Parish of Ardrossan.

D Wong on 26th April, 2017 wrote:

Mary Murphy was listed as being 50 years old on arrival in VDL, she was born in Selkirk, Scotland.

Prior convictions: 4 times in prison before.

Mary was 5’3” tall, hair turning grey, grey eyes, can read and write, protestant married with 3 children.

13/6/1854: TOL

25/12/1855: Permission to marry Thomas Kelly ‘Ratcliffe 1845’

14/1/1856: Married Thomas Kelly ‘Ratcliffe 1845’ He was listed as 55 a widower and Mary as 50 years old widow at St Johns church, Newtown, Hobart.

27/4/1858: Free Certificate.

Convict Changes History

Laurence Macintyre on 25th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Currie (alias) (prev. Currie (Alias)), crime

D Wong on 26th April, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au