Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Murphy

Mary Murphy, one of 179 convicts transported on the Buffalo, 04 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Murphy
Aliases: Mary Murray
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Middlesex Session Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Buffalo
Departure date: 4th May, 1833
Arrival date: 5th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 88
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Ship:  Buffalo
No; 481 -33. Indent No; 23
Name; Mary Murphy alias Murray

Unable to Read or write. Single, with 1 male child on-board
Native County; Belfast
Trade; All work
Offence; Stealing handkerchief
Trial; 7 Jan 1833
Age; 18
Height; 4 ft. 8 1/2 in
Complexion; Fair & pock pitted
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Grey

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st January, 2021 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Name; Mary Murphy -
9 Aug - Was this morning delivered of a male child after a natural labour of 6 hours duration
10 Aug - Acute headache, 3 convulsive fits during the night and talks incoherently. Head shaved & cold lotion applied
11 Aug - Better this morning, had one fit
14 Aug - Is doing well

————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Murray, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au