Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nancy Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nancy Murphy
Aliases: Rooney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: County Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au; http://jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nancy Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nancy Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

Nancy Murphy was convicted at Co. Down 1828 for house robbery. 7yr sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.

Aged 18yrs; country servant; single; Roman Catholic; native place - Co. Down, Ireland.

Assigned to G. Fredericks, Hunter River, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1811, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au