Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Helen Murray

Helen Murray, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Helen Murray
Aliases: Helen Lamb
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Aberdeen Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 138. State Archives NSW, Butts of CF (NRS 12210) 1843. State Records NSW, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures 1827, NRS 12188; Item:[4/4012]; Microfiche:665 and Publication of Banns 1829 (Reel 717)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Helen Murray was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Helen Murray?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 22nd January, 2018 wrote:

Tried: 16 September 1826
Certificate of Freedom No.43/19, dated 6th January 1843, Named: Helen Murray or Lamb
Convict Indents, aged 41, Est.birth year: abt 1785, married with a child, Trade: Laundress and Cook, Offence: Stealing Watch (possibly as hard to read)

Marriage Application: 10 Dec 1829 at St. Philips Church, Sydney, NSW to Thomas Thomas The Younger (alias Rytherok) b.1783 ship Surry arrived 1814, Sentence Life, TOL No.176/2310 - Helen Murray (Lamb) aged 43 Widow

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 22nd January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 138. State Archives NSW, Butts of CF (NRS 12210) 1843. State Records NSW, Convict Indents, Bound Indentures 1827, NRS 12188; Item:[4/4012]; Microfiche

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au