Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Murty

Michael Murty, one of 240 convicts transported on the Parkfield, 12 May 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Murty
Aliases: Michael Murphy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 1871
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Parkfield
Departure date: 12th May, 1839
Arrival date: 1st September, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 239 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 43 (23)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Murty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Murty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 17th June, 2012 wrote:

Michael Murty was 22 years old when transported.
He was married and he came from London.

1846: Married Margaret Cameron at St. Scot’s Sydney.  They had 7 children and Margaret died in 1861 at the age of 36.

1/10/1863: Queanbeyan Age: Michael Murty, a shepherd in the employ of Augustus Gibbes, Esq., appeared in court on Tuesday on the information of Benjamin Hiam, also a shepherd in the same employ, for having assaulted and beating him.
The charge was proved and the defendant fined 3 pounds which was paid forthwith.

Michael died at Canberra aged 54 in 1871

Tony Paul on 18th May, 2018 wrote:

There is information from “Tales and Legends of Canberra Pioneers” by Samuel Shumack, pages 75-76, which states that Michael Murty was in fact Michael Murphy, a Gaelic teacher who was escaping Ireland and persecution there. It states..
Mick was there about four months when he came
to me one day and said, ‘Kate—I am sure that I saw Murphy—the same man who was wanted on
warrant in Ireland twenty years ago—he rode down the lane.’ ‘Why,’ I said, ‘that is Mick Murty.’
‘Ah, Mick—the same name’, Ryan said. We made some inquiries and found that Murty was
employed by Mr Gibbes at Yarralumla. His wife, one of the Glebe Camerons, had died a short
time before, and Mick used to visit his children, who were being cared for by his mother-in-law
two miles away….
About a month later Ryan and Murphy met again and Ryan said, ‘Well, Mick,
this is a surprise—I thought you were in America.’ ‘You are mistaken—I never saw you before’,
was the reply. ‘I am not mistaken, Mick Murphy,’ Ryan said, ‘you have a mark there that I would
recognize anywhere and I was only a boy when you received it in a fight at Buttevant Fair. . . . I
am Mick Ryan!’ ‘You are right, Mick,’ Murphy said, ‘I did not know you as it is twenty years since
we last met. I beg of you not to mention certain matters as I am perfectly innocent of the crime
and it would wreck the prospects of my children if I was arrested.’ The two friends shook hands
and Ryan kept his word…
We did not learn of the skeleton in the Murphy cupboard until after his death in 1871. Mrs
Gribble was seven years of age when Murphy fled from Ireland, but she remembered the incident.
Michael Ryan knew Murty at home as Murphy, and Murphy is the name in St John’s Church Register.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 17th June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1817-00-00, date of death 1871-00-00, gender m

grace on 6th October, 2014 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Tony Paul on 18th May, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Michael Murphy

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au