Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maria Musgrove

Maria Musgrove, one of 180 convicts transported on the Rajah, 01 April 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maria Musgrove
Aliases: Burrows
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: 20th March, 1885
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Rajah
Departure date: 1st April, 1841
Arrival date: 19th July, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 275 (139) http://researchtasmania.com.au/documents/biographies/MUSGROVE_Maria.pdf
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maria Musgrove was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maria Musgrove?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Gillian Norris on 29th April, 2015 wrote:

Maria would have been one of the women on the Rajah who worked on the Rajah Quilt
http://nga.gov.au/rajahquilt/
She had a pattern worked in her name by members of The Embroiderers Guild Victoria, Geelong Branch in the Arrival of the Rajah Project http://nextwave.org.au/event/quilting-workshops-with-eva-abbinga/
http://www.embroiderygeelong.org

D Wong on 29th April, 2015 wrote:

Maria Musgrove was 28 years old on arrival.  She was transported for ‘stealing blankets and other articles’.

Maria was 4’9 ½” tall, pale complexion, light brown eyes, brown hair, could read and write, was married, 1 child, Mary Ann who was 2 years old was on board.
Father: Robert
Mother: Catherine
Sisters: Elizabeth, Amelia, Catherine.
Brothers: Robert, William.

Assigned to Mr Carter, New Town on arrival.

5/8/1841: Daughter Mary Ann Admitted to Queen’s Orphan School, New Town, aged 2.
16/2/1842: Mary Ann died of gangrene of the mouth at the Colonial Hospital, Hobart, aged 3.

7/7/1842: Arrived at the Cascades Female Factory, Hobart – pregnant.
September 1842: Son William Musgrove was born.
13/9/1842: William died a the nursery at Cascades, aged 3 months.

10/6/1844: Hired in private service to Joseph Dixon, Hobart.

23/6/1845: Application for permission to marry William West (free) – refused.

25/11/1845: TOL

10/4/1848: Daughter Eliza Musgrove born at Cascades, Illegitimate.

20/3/1885: Maria died of senilis at New Town Pauper Establishment, Hobart, aged 71.
Listed as a domestic servant, and was buried in the pauper section at Cornelian Bay Cemetery on 23/3/1885.

Convict Changes History

Gillian Norris on 29th April, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 275 (139) http://researchtasmania.com.au/documents/biographies/MUSGROVE_Maria.pdf (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class an

D Wong on 29th April, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 20th March, 1885 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 29th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Burrows

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au