Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Myers

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Myers
Aliases: David Meyers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: April, 1817
Arrival date: 29th August, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 182 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 for David Myers
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Myers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Myers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th June, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. 1826
No; 53
Name; David Myers
Ship arrived by; Almorah
Remarks; Sydney 1821 [Transported to Sydney for the remainder of his sentence]

Conduct Record;-
David Myers - Ship; Pilot. To NSW per Almorah
No; 53. Trial; 18 Sept 1814 - 14 years

1821 - 4 Aug. Prisoner arrived from Van Diemen’s Land per “Midas” for despatch to Newcastle; to be held in Sydney Gaol
Per “Almorah”, 1817. Name; David Meyers

1823 - 25 Sept. On list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Elizabeth Henrietta”
Per “Almorah”, 1817. Name; David Meyers
No; 495. Ship; Almorah 1. Hobart Town. Renewal of Original sentence - Aug 1821

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 for David Myers (prev. ), firstname: David, surname: Myers, alias1: David Meyers, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au