Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Judith Myers

Judith Myers, one of 121 convicts transported on the Morley, 17 May 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Judith Myers
Aliases: Judeth, Meyers
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Unknown
Date of Death: 18th June, 1825
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: 17th May, 1820
Arrival date: 30th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 123 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 330
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Judith Myers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Judith Myers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Meyers on 5th May, 2014 wrote:

There is no evidence of Judith’s maiden name as at 2014. She married Frederick Meyers in 1812 in London, Middlesex England

D Wong on 6th May, 2014 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Papers:

MYERS, Judith. Per “Morley”, 1820:
1820 Sep 22: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Morley” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; with three children (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.274)

1821 Aug 25: Sent to join husband at Hobart; with three children (Reel 6051; 4/1750 pp.76-7)

Hobart Town Gazette 1/7/1825:
On the 18th inst., as Mrs Judith Myers of Pittwater was proceeding the the ferry-boat towards the bluff, it unfortunately upset, in consequence of which she almost immediately expired, leaving to lament her large family and a most affectionate husband.

Guinevere Hall on 4th January, 2015 wrote:

Travelled with her three young sons on board

Convict Changes History

John Meyers on 5th May, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Judeth, alias2: Meyers, date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 6th May, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 18th June, 1825 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au