Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christian Myles

Christian Myles, one of 151 convicts transported on the Atwick, 28 September 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christian Myles
Aliases: Mcgaggan (alias), Christine Mcgaggan, Mcgagan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atwick
Departure date: 28th September, 1837
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 141 (72). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christian Myles was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christian Myles?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2018 wrote:

Christian (or Christine) MYLES/McGAGGAN was convicted at Edinburgh, Scotland on 16 Jan 1837 for theft and previous conviction for counterfeit. Gaol Report: “industrious in prison”. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Arwick’ arriving 1838.

Aged 37yrs; a housemaid; 5’1” height; dark complexion; black hair; grey eyes.
Married woman, one child.  Husband Peter McGaggan, a soldier.
Native place of birth: Edinburgh, Scotland.

VDL:
Assignments of work service. First assignment to Mr. Blyth but due to insolence and misconduct, sent to the Female Factory, Hobart - wash tubs.
Several other records of misconduct but gained her Ticket of Leave and Certificate of Freedom (1844).

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd March, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 141 (72). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Numb

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au