Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Nadan

George Nadan, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Nadan
Aliases: Needham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1757
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1071 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 46
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Nadan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Nadan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th February, 2014 wrote:

George Nadan was 30 years old when convicted at the Old Bailey for “Stealing 2 deal boxes containing clothing, jewellery and other goods.

Convicted along with his accomplices William Bransley and Charles Stokes
25 May 1792: Recorded as a witness to the wedding of William Pawson.

12/6/1797: Married Elizabeth Asker - (Onboard Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Mary January, 1791 arriving at New South Wales)at St John’s Parramatta.  One child born 16/7/1793 Rebecca Nadan.

1793: On the baptismal record for Rebecca her father’s name was incorrectly rendered as NEEDHAM

May 1798: Received a grant of 30 acres (as George NEEDHAM) in the Eastern Farms district. He had either sold or forfeited this land by 1800.

1801 - Mustered as a resident of Sydney
No later record has been traced

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th February, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Needham, date of birth: 1757 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au