Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Nairn

Catherine Nairn, one of 179 convicts transported on the Hindostan, 06 May 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Nairn
Aliases: Catherine Wayman, Nearn, Nairne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Inverness Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hindostan
Departure date: 6th May, 1839
Arrival date: 12th September, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 33 (18)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Nairn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Nairn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Logan Ward on 2nd April, 2016 wrote:

Catherine arrived in Hobart, 11th Sept. 1839.

29 years old, House servant, 4’11, Brown hair, Sallow complexion, Light hazel eyes. A pock mark.

Convicted of stealing 5 sheep, not 7. Tried with Margaret McIntosh.

Catherine had 2 daughters; Elizabeth and Jane Cook.

Nell Murphy on 3rd April, 2016 wrote:

Sentence on 24/9/1838 was 7 years transportation. (ref. Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record).

Ticket of Leave 25/1/1844

Free Certificate 14/3/1853

D Wong on 3rd April, 2016 wrote:

National Records of Scotland:
Precognition against Margaret MacKintosh, Catherine Nairn, Mary Nairn for the crime of sheep-stealing 1838.

Margaret MacKintosh, daughter of Mary Nairn, Kirktown of Barivan, Cawdor, Nairnshire, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years. Note: Pannel cannot write.

Catherine Nairn, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years. Note: Pannel cannot write.

Mary Nairn, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession - reset of theft, Sentence: Imprisonment - 9 months. Note: Pannel cannot write. Pannel to serve sentence in the jail of Nairn.

Catherine was the daughter of Hugh Nairn and Christina Nairn (born McIntosh).

5/10/1840: Married John Wayman (Stakesby 1833) – they had 3/4 children.

C1852 Moved to Victoria and they were in the Bendigo area – 1873 at Shephers’s Flat near Daylesford, Victoria.

C1893: Catherine died aged about 82 in Victoria.

Convict Changes History

Logan Ward on 2nd April, 2016 made the following changes:

term: 5 years (prev. 10 years), alias1: Catherine Wayman, gender: f, crime

Nell Murphy on 3rd April, 2016 made the following changes:

term: 7 years (prev. 5 years), date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 3rd April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Nearn, alias3: Nairne

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au