Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Napier

Thomas Napier, one of 214 convicts transported on the Surrey, 19 November 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Napier
Aliases: Fleming
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Printer
Date of Death: 16th October, 1895
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: York Leeds Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 19th November, 1832
Arrival date: 9th March, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 213 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 474
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Napier was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Napier?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robyn Jones on 7th September, 2012 wrote:

Absconded sometime after 1846 and used alias of Fleming until approx 1870.
Married Catherine McKellar (aka Morgan).

Robyn Jones on 5th December, 2012 wrote:

Was held on children’s hulk before being transported

D Wong on 6th December, 2012 wrote:

Thomas Napier was 15 years old on arrival in VDL.  His occupation was a Printer’s Boy. Thomas was transported for stealing a sheet, he had been convicted before, once for breaking into and once flogged for bottles.

Thomas was $‘9” tall, dark brown hair, brown eyes, fresh complexion, T.L. N.H. N. inside right arm, 5 dots and crosses on back of left hand, T inside left arm, ring pricked middle finger left hand.

1835 Muster: Assigned to Mr W Robinson, then to the Public Works.

Thomas’s conduct record was full of AWOL’s, refusing to do his work, secreting 5lbs of flour, insolence etc., he received chain gang sentences, lashes and solitary confinements.

1845: Free Certificate.

24/1/1846 - Stealing sheep, the property of P L Gellibrand - to be sent to Norfolk Island for “Life” - to be sent to Norfolk Island for 4 years.

Robyn Jones on 1st February, 2014 wrote:

Son of Matthew Napier transported 1846 to VDL.

Convict Changes History

Robyn Jones on 7th September, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1895-00-00, gender m

Robyn Jones on 5th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1818, crime

D Wong on 6th December, 2012 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Robyn Jones on 20th June, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 16th October, 1895 (prev. 1895)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au