Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mathew Naughton

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mathew Naughton
Aliases: Matthew Naughton, Norton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. 1828 Census Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mathew Naughton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mathew Naughton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Mathew Naughton, age 31, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Wicklow Co., 1822, 7 years,  DOB 1791,  native place, Wicklow Co., Ploughman. 

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

NORTON, Mathew. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1823 Apr 4 - On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3291; 4/4570D p.90)
———————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Mattw. Naughton, age 34, T.L. Css. Harcourt, 1822, 7 years, catholic, Labourer, T. N. Bloomfield, Dagworth, Wallis Plains.
—————————————————————————

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Tickets of Leave during the last Week ; viz.—
Hunters River.
Countess of Harcourt (2)—Matthew Naughton.
The Monitor, 4 May 1827.

_________________________________________________

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication, viz :
Countess Harcourt, (2) Matthew Naughton,
Sydney Gazette, 2 Jul 1829.

——————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 5th May, 1835.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication, viz :—
Countess Harcourt, (2) Mathew Naughton,
NSW Govt Gazette, 6 May 1835.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. 1828 Census Index. (prev. ), firstname: Mathew, surname: Naughton, alias1: Matthew Naughton, alias2: Norton, alias3: , alias4: , date of bir

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au