Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Neal

Mary Neal, one of 109 convicts transported on the Midas, 22 July 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Neal
Aliases: Mary Neale
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 16th October, 1826
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Norfolk, Town and Borough of Great Yarmouth Oyer and Terminer Peace and Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Midas
Departure date: 22nd July, 1825
Arrival date: 17th December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 108 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 280
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Neal was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Neal?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, Convicts Deaths. Effects of Deceased Convicts, - 38/0634
Name; Mary Neal
Ship. Midas
Amount; 8. £.  19 Shillings 1 1/2. Pence. Deposited in the Savings Bank of New South Wales
Date of Death; 16 October 1826

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th April, 2021 wrote:

Australian Convict Transportation Registers - Other Fleets & Ships, P.
Name; Mary Neal
Ship; Midas - 22 July 1825
Trial; Norfolk
Date; 7 April 1825
Sentence; Life
Noted against name; DIED; on voyage. 5 Oct 1825

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Name; Mary Neale
Age; 43 [1782]
Surgeon’s Notes; Has a very large family and is of a very debilitated constitution. Complained this morning of severe purging, been ill several days, Is very much emaciated…...

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 16th October, 1826 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Neale, date of birth: 1782 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au