Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Neal

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Neal
Aliases: Neill, O'neale
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Ireland - Australia transportation Database - National Archives of Ireland. Doc Ref: FS 1831 1.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Neal was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Neal?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 22nd October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Michael Neal, alias Neill, age 24, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Queens Co, 1813, Life,  DOB, 1790, native place, Kilkenny, Labourer. Died 1849 NSW.

——————————————————————————

Ireland - Australia transportation Database - National Archives of Ireland.
Doc Ref: FS 1831 1.
Michael McNeil, Tried at Co. Kilkenny.  Ship Three Bees, 1813.
List of wives and families of convicts in New South Wales who are recommended by the Governor of that colony to be provided with a free passage for the purpose of joining such convicts.
Wife, Mary Whelan, residing at Castle Corner.
—————————————————————————

Note: There are discrepencies between the two above entries.

Maureen Withey on 22nd October, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

O’NEIL, Michael. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1815 Jul 8 - On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.116)
1818 Oct; 1823 May - On monthly returns of prisoners punished at Newcastle; also listed as O’Neile (Reel 6023; 4/1718 pp.69, 169)

Maureen Withey on 22nd October, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census Index.
Michael O’Neale, Three Bees, Barracks, Newcastle.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 22nd October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Ireland - Australia transportation Database - National Archives of Ireland. Doc Ref: FS 1831 1. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Neal, alias1: Neill, alias2: ,

Maureen Withey on 22nd October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: O'neale

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au