Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Neale

Ann Neale, one of 165 convicts transported on the New Grove, 30 October 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Neale
Aliases: Neath, Neat, Neal
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Plain cook, house servant
Date of Death: 3rd February, 1890
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Wilts Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: New Grove
Departure date: 30th October, 1834
Arrival date: 27th March, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 164 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 461 (232)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Neale was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Neale?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th March, 2014 wrote:

Ann was 19 years old, 5’2” tall fresh complexion, dark brown hair, blue eyes.

1835: Assigned to Mr E Busby, Muddy Plains.

15/7/1841 COF.

1836: Married John Tollard (Proteus 1831) and they had 12 children.

3/2/1890: Ann died at Clarence aged 75 years.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th March, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Neath, alias2: Neat, alias3: Neal, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 3rd February, 1890 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au