Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Neall

Samuel Neall, one of 180 convicts transported on the Almorah, April 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Neall
Aliases: Neale, Neal
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Hatter
Date of Death: 21st June, 1821
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: April, 1817
Arrival date: 29th August, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 178 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 341 (172)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Neall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Neall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th April, 2019 wrote:

Samuel Neall/Neale was convicted along with John King (also on board) and Francis Riley (Sir William Bensley 1817).

Samuel was listed as 43 years old on arrival.
Native Place: London.

Samuel was 5’10ΒΌ” tall, fair complexion, grey hair, brown eyes.

Colonial Secretary Papers:

NEAL, Samuel. Per “Almorah”, 1817

1817 Sep 1:  Signed testimonial to surgeon on “Almorah” (Reel 6047; 4/1739 pp.237-9)

28/9/1817: Arrived VDL per ‘Pilot’.

21/6/1821: Samuel died in Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Neale, alias2: Neal, date of birth: 1773 (prev. 0000), date of death: 21st June, 1821 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au