Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Nee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Nee
Aliases: Kee, Noe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 67 other convicts

References

Primary source: View image View details NAME: Peter Nee AGE: 34 BIRTH YEAR: 1794 NATIVE PLACE: County Galway, Ireland ARRIVAL YEAR: 1822 VESSEL: Southworth CERTIFICATE DATE: 17/03/1828. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Nee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Nee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Ticket of Leave Date: 17 March 1828 . No; 28/188

NAME: Peter Nee
AGE: 34
BIRTH YEAR: 1794
NATIVE PLACE: County Galway, Ireland
ARRIVAL YEAR: 1822
VESSEL: Southworth
CERTIFICATE DATE: 17/03/1828

D Wong on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

Unsure of surname - not listed as Kee or Nee on Ireland-Australia Transportation Records—was listed as Nee on http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi and on the NSW Gov. Convict Records and Ancestry Convict Indents.

Peter Nee was listed as 30 years old on arrival - on Irish Convicts to NSW website—- On Ancestry Convict Indents he is listed as 24 years old, 5’5½” tall, grey eyes, light brown hair.

Colonial Secretary Index:
NEE, Peter. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” and forwarded to Minto for distribution (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.13)

20/4/1826: TOL Sydney.

17/3/1828: COF - now listed as 35, 5’3¼” tall, sallow complexion, brown hair, blue eyes.

29/10/1829: COF renewed.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: View image View details NAME: Peter Nee AGE: 34 BIRTH YEAR: 1794 NATIVE PLACE: County Galway, Ireland ARRIVAL YEAR: 1822 VESSEL: Southworth CERTIFICATE DATE: 17/03/1828 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Kee,

D Wong on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: View image View details NAME: Peter Nee AGE: 34 BIRTH YEAR: 1794 NATIVE PLACE: County Galway, Ireland ARRIVAL YEAR: 1822 VESSEL: Southworth CERTIFICATE DATE: 17/03/1828. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. View image V

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au