Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Benjamin Needes

Benjamin Needes, one of 296 convicts transported on the Pyrenees, 14 March 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Benjamin Needes
Aliases: Needs
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 6th January, 1880
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Devon Tiverton Borough Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pyrenees
Departure date: 14th March, 1851
Arrival date: 28th June, 1851
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 294 other convicts

References

Primary source: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Needes-17
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Benjamin Needes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Benjamin Needes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th April, 2014 wrote:

NEEDES Benjamin, Age 30, Married 2 child, Read/write imperfect, Trade Labourer, Convicted 28 December 1848 Tiverton Sessions, Crime stealing a bag and wheat, Sentence 7 years, received 7 August 1849 from Tiverton, Previous conviction - two other indictments, Special remarks blank, Religion - Protestant, Removed 28 June 1850 to Stirling Castle Hulk - Portsmouth

On arrival - Benjamin NEEDES Age 33, Hair brown, Eyes blue, Eybrows and Lashes brown, Nose large, Mouth large, Visage fresh, Make stout, Married or Single married 2 children, Residence of the Prisoner’s relatives or friends Wife Tiverton.

Benjamin was a labourer,  at Bunbury
28 Jun 1851: TOL
Description 28 Jun 1851: Height 5 feet 9 inches. Hair brown. Eyes light. Visage round. Complexion fresh. Appearance very stout. Marks - scar under chin. Trade - labourer. Marital - married, children 2.

23 Apr 1853: Applied for wife and children to come to Australia.

Wife Elizabeth BURROWS - Born: 1823, Died: 21 Nov 1869 and was buried:  - St Mark’s Churchyard, Picton, Western Australia.
24 Mar 1854: Arrived per ‘Victory’ with 2 children Amelia(9) and William(4). Shipping Register says Elizabeth was 31.

Occupation, 1860: Became a farmer, applied for 40 acres in 1860. Employed 8 T/L (ticket of leave?) men on occassions between 1862 and 1871.

28 Apr 1875: Departed for England.

john Andrewartha on 7th February, 2020 wrote:

This is = Benjamin Needes (1817 - 1880) = Family Tree Link

Convict Changes History

LYNNE MAYO on 28th April, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 28th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Needs, occupation

john Andrewartha on 7th February, 2020 made the following changes:

source: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Needes-17 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 82), date of death: 1880 (prev. 0000)

john Andrewartha on 12th February, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 6th January, 1880 (prev. 1880)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au