Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Neilan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Neilan
Aliases: Nolan, Neelon, Neelan, Nelan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Indoor servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 19th September, 1820
Arrival date: 9th January, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Neilan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Neilan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th March, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Daniel Nelan, alias Nolan, Neelon, Neelan, age on arrival, 44, Prince Regent II (1) 1821, Tried 1820, at Tipperary, 7 years. DOB, 1777, native of Clonmel Tipperary Co. Servant indoor.

——————————————————————————

NEILAN, Daniel. Per “Prince Regent”, 1821.

1822 Sep 26 - On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Mr J McArthur, Camden (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.121)
1823 Jul 3 - Request for information re his place of assignment as his wife Catherine Connor had arrived as a convict per “Woodman”; listed as Neelan (Reel 6057; 4/1768 p.167)
1824 Mar 12 - On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3291; 4/4570D p.91)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Neilan, alias1: Nolan, alias2: Neelon, alias3: Neelan, alias4: Nelan, date of birth: 1777, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupa

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au