Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Allen Nelson

Allen Nelson, one of 180 convicts transported on the Prince Regent, 08 June 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Allen Nelson
Aliases: John James, James Nelson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft of linen
Convicted at: Aberdeen Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 8th June, 1827
Arrival date: 27th September, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 201 (102)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Allen Nelson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Allen Nelson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 27th January, 2016 wrote:

Allen Nelson is actually the same person separately listed in this web page for the “prince Regent” transport as “John James”.  His personal details have been recorded under the “Adam Nelson” name.

For verification, see the ship’s indent:
“no 173, John James, Allen Nelson or James Nelson, age 19, read & Write, Protestant, single, native of Donegal, Farmer’s boy. Stealing linen. Tried Aberdeen, 17 April 1827, given 14 years, two previous convictions, 5ft 6&1/2inches, sallow freckled complexion, light brown hair, hazel eyes, flat nose.”

CRIME:
Inverness Courier - Wednesday 25 April 1827 page 2
“Aberdeen Assize
“John James Adam NELSON, John LOW and David WALKER were charged with several acts of theft, reset of theft, and of being [by??] habit and repute thieves. The prisoners pleaded as follows:  NELSON guilty as libelled; LOW guilty of theft but not of the aggravation, and Walker guilty of having stolen the property in his possession but not knowing it to be stolen.  The Court said this was the same as a plea of not gilt, and the panel adhering to his [Walker’s] qualified plea, the diet was deserted against him until tomorrow morning at ten o’clock; and the TWO former panels were found guilty in terms of their own confession, and sentenced, NELSON to fourteen years and LOW to seven years transportation.”

This newspaper report clearly shows that “James” and “Nelson” are only one person - “John James Allen Nelson”.

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 27th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: John James, alias2: James Nelson, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au