Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Newman

Elizabeth Newman, one of 100 convicts transported on the Frances Charlotte, 30 August 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Newman
Aliases: Newman, Sophia (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Faculige (felony/false pretences)
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Frances Charlotte
Departure date: 30th August, 1832
Arrival date: 10th January, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 408. Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Newman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Newman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th July, 2014 wrote:

Elizabeth or Sophia Newman was convicted at Colchester, Essex for false pretences. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Frances Charlotte’ arriving 10/01/1833.

Married woman - husband William at Colchester. 1 child. (record does not state if child accompanied her)
Aged 23yrs; 5’4 1/2”; plain cook, laundress, dairy maid; fresh complexion; dk red/brown hair; dk Hazel eyes.

Some misconduct on record. C class.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th July, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 408. Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 408), alias

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au