Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Nicholls

John Nicholls, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Nicholls
Aliases: Nicholas
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 10th December, 1755
Occupation: Servant/cook
Date of Death: 25th December, 1822
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 50 years

Crime: Stealing his own toolbox
Convicted at: London Court Martial
Sentence term: 50 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 293 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 1
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Nicholls was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Nicholls?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 4th September, 2012 wrote:

John Nicholls was 29 years old when indicted.  He worked for Thomas West and William Thomas, hair merchants and perfumers.  He was a servant and assistant to the Porter.  He stole razors, 48 hand of silk, 62 ivory combs 19 pound weight of human hair, 36 yards of wig ribbon and many other items, all of which he was trying to sell.

John had a wife and family at Leominster.

John was supposedly to be sent to Africa, but because of the unrest there was sent to Port Jackson on the First Fleet.

24/3/1788: John married Mary Carroll (Lady Penryhn), but they had separated by October 1788 when she was transported to Norfolk Island, in an attempt to alleviate the plight of the Colony caused by food shortages.

Mary was sent back to Port Jackson by June 1794 and died in Sydney in 1803.

By the end of April 1791, John had completed his sentence and took up the offer of a grant of land and became a settler at Prospect Hill.

By 1798, John had become a constable and in the 1800 muster, he had 40 acres sown with wheat, 12 acres planted with maize, 110 sheep, 28 pigs and 1 horse.

In 1803 John married Ann Pugh at Parramatta.  They had 12 children.  Sarah, John and Ann’s 12th child was born about April 1822, and on 25/12/1822 John died.  He was buried at the Devonshire Street Cemetery.  His headstone read: Sacred to the memory of John NICHOLDS who departed this life 24/12/1822, Aged 67 years.

Ann died 10/7/1849, and outlived John by 25 years.  At the time of her death she had at least 66 grand children.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 4th September, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1755-12-10, date of death 1822-12-25

Anonymous on 3rd September, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Tom on 27th November, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 50 years (prev. 7 years), alias3: Nicholas, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au