Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William (the Younger) Niness

William Niness (The younger), one of 160 convicts transported on the Vittoria, 26 August 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William (the Younger) Niness
Aliases: Ninnis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Brassfounder
Date of Death: 21st March, 1882
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sacrilege
Convicted at: Cornwall Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Vittoria
Departure date: 26th August, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 479 (241)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William (the Younger) Niness was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William (the Younger) Niness?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 20th July, 2012 wrote:

Married Jane bloodworth at Paterson, nsw, Australia, 1840

D Wong on 17th February, 2018 wrote:

5/4/1828 Royal Cornwall Gazette:
Cornwall Lent Assize;
SACRILEGE – George Risden and William Ninnis were indicted for breaking into the parish church of St
Gluvias, and vestry-room adjoining, and stealing the sacramental plate, several pounds from the poor’s box, and
five bottles of wine.
(He would have hanged for the offence but was given lenience for saving a mans life.)
Received onboard prison hulk “Captivity” moored at Woolwich and Devonport

William was 19 years old when convicted.  He was the son of William Ninness and Grace Dillon Jenkins.
He was single and his occupation was a “Brazier”, Native place: Penryn, Cornwall.

14/5/1839: TOL

27/4/1840: Married Jane Bloodworth at Paterson.  They had 11 children.

17/2/1847: CP (newspaper, Syd.)

10/2/1862:
William Niness and Joseph Hollinsbed were brought up for
sentence – the former convicted on Tuesday for stealing a calf at the Paterson, and the latter for stealing a heifer
at the Wollombi. His Honor sentenced Niness to one years’ imprisonment, and Hollinsbed to eighteen months’
imprisonment – both in Darlinghurst gaol.
12 November 1862 - One of 25 prisoners who received a remission of sentence on the occasion of the Prince of
Wales’ reaching his Majority. Released from the prison on Monday 10th November 1862.

5/1/1874: William Ninness married Charlotte Curtayne, aged 26, William was 69 - married at Paterson and had 7 more children.

21/3/1882: William died at Lambton, NSW.
Charlotte then married William Charles Purcell on 21/1/1883 at Booral and had four more children.
1883 at St Barnabas in Booral, and had four more children.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 20th July, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1882-00-00, gender m

Tracey Morgan on 17th February, 2018 made the following changes:

firstname: William (the Younger) (prev. William (The younger)), date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 17th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Ninnis, date of death: 21st March, 1882 (prev. 1882), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au