Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Sophia Nisbet

Catherine Sophia Nisbet, one of 184 convicts transported on the Gilbert Henderson, 10 December 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Sophia Nisbet
Aliases: Salisbury (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Gilbert Henderson
Departure date: 10th December, 1839
Arrival date: 24th April, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 141 (72)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Sophia Nisbet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Sophia Nisbet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Bruce Connell on 29th December, 2012 wrote:

From the court transcripts:

2064. CATHERINE SOPHIA NISBET, alias Salisbury, was indicted for stealing, on the 18th of June, 1 shawl, value
16s.; 1 pair of trowsers, value 15s.; 1 sheet, value 3s.; 1 shift, value 1s. 6d.; 1 cloak, value 10s.; 1 veil, value 7s.; 2
petticoats, value 1s. 6d.; 1 frock, value 1s.; 2 shirts, value 2s. 6d.; 2 pinafores, value 2s.; 1 tippet, value 1s.; 1 plume of
feathers, value 5s.; 1 trunk, value 3s.; 1 sovereign, and 11 shillings; the goods and monies of Julia Dorman.

——

Married convict John Clay in 1847 and had one child with him - Elizabeth Jane Clay - in 1849.

Married freeman Charles Connell in 1851. Died 1 March 1896, Newstead Victoria (as Katherine Connell).

Convict Changes History

Bruce Connell on 29th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1 Salisbury (alias) (prev. Salisbury (Alias)), date of birth 1821, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au