Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Johanna Noonan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Johanna Noonan
Aliases: Newman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 26th June, 1892
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Johanna Noonan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Johanna Noonan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd September, 2016 wrote:

Johanna Noonan was 21 years old on arrival and was assigned to Thomas Wood, lamp contractor on arrival.

Single brother John Noonan arrived per Governor Ready (1829) and a sister Mary Noonan arrived per Emerald ?

May 1831: Accused by Mr. Wood with absenteeism and sentenced to 1 month in the Female Factory at Parramatta.

June 1831: Admitted to Newcastle gaol - then assigned to the service of John Hooke at Dungog.

August 1831: Permission to mary John Brown (Guildford) at Newcastle. (No registration found).

Sept. 1831: Admitted to Newcastle gaol under sentence of 1 month solitary confinement.

Assigned to John Hillier.

1832: Had 2 children Jane and Sarah (twins?) Father was John Stilton.

1834: Permission to Marry Frederick Lunny/Looney (Lord Sidmouth 1821).  - 2 children listed on NSW BDM as ‘Looney’, Frederick 1842 and Daniel 1846.

There is a death listed for Johanna Looney who died at Parramatta in 1892.

Deidre Herring on 16th August, 2017 wrote:

Johanna gave birth to twin girls in the Female Factory at Parramatta 17 Nov 1832. Jane and Sarah were baptised Roman Catholic and their fathers name was given as John Stilton (Microfilm St Mary’s Catholic Church Sydney Reel 006 Ref 674 & 675) On their marriage certificates, they both claim Frederick Looney as their father.

Deidre Herring on 16th August, 2017 wrote:

1834 granted permission to marry Frederick Looney/Lunny (Lord Sidmouth 1821)
No record of marriage found but they had at least 5 children together and the twins she had borne at the Female Factory Parramatta took his name and listed him as their father on their respective marriage certificates.
Five known children to Frederick and Johanna:
c 1836 Margaret (Penrith according to MC)
c 1838 Johanna (Blue Mountains according to MC)
c 1841 John (Penrith according to MC)
1842, June 4 Frederick, Sportsman’s Hollow near Tongy BDM 1149 Vol 42
1846, June Daniel at Guntawang (Bathurst Catholic Chancery Baptisms)

1849 Johanna Looney (unsure whether mother or daughter) and Daniel Moore indicted for uttering forged order (SMH 28/12/1849)

1892 June 26 Johanna Looney died at Newington Asylum, Auburn as a pauper. Widow with no family listed BDM 4291/1892

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Johanna, surname: Noonan, alias1: Newman, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupa

Deidre Herring on 16th August, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 26th June, 1892 (prev. 0000)

Maureen Withey on 7th January, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au