Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Phoebe Norton

Phoebe Norton, one of 262 convicts transported on the Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander, January 1787

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Phoebe Norton
Aliases: Phebe
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1756
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Penrhyn, Scarborough and Alexander
Departure date: January, 1787
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 324 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 11 (7). NSW, Aust., Convicts embarded, 1787,HO10/7. Aust., Convict Index
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Phoebe Norton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Phoebe Norton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 17th July, 2017 wrote:

Convicted: 25 October 1786 as per HO11/1
Crime: Felony as per HO10/7
Occupation: Charwoman
Birth Year: Abt 1756

Convict Changes History

R Greensill on 17th July, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Phebe, date of death: 25th October, 1786 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 17th July, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 11 (7). NSW, Aust., Convicts embarded, 1787,HO10/7. Aust., Convict Index (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Nu

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au