Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Nowlan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Nowlan
Aliases: Mary Nolan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 128 other convicts

References

Primary source: Sydney Gazette, 20 Dec 1832. List of all female convicts assigned and transferred from the 1st to the 31st October 1832. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Nowlan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Nowlan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 21st February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Nowlan,  alias Nolan, age 19, ship Southworth (3)(1832); tried at Dublin, 1831, 7 years for picking pockets.  Former conviction: 3 months 12 months. Single,  Native of Dublin.  Trade -  Nurse maid comb stainer. Catholic. Spouse- m Joseph Jennings. DOB 1813.

Sydney Gazette, 20 Dec 1832.
List of all female convicts assigned and transferred from the 1st to the 31st October 1832.
1709. Nowlan Mary, Southworth, laundress, to William Phillips, Sydney

Maureen Withey on 23rd February, 2020 wrote:

LIST OF FEMALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED FROM
1st TO 30th JUNE, 1832.
1076. Nowlan Mary, Southworth, nursemaid, to Ann Hermingham, York-street, Sydney

Tony Beale on 11th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, Granted 23/4/1836 Mary Nowlan 28 Bond (7yrs) per ship Southworth to marry John Whelan 33 free (7yrs) per ship Borodino rev H J Stiles Windsor

Tony Beale on 11th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, Granted 23/4/1836 Mary Nowlan 28 Bond (7yrs) per ship Southworth to marry John Whelan 33 free (7yrs) per ship Borodino rev H J Stiles Windsor

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 21st February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Sydney Gazette, 20 Dec 1832. List of all female convicts assigned and transferred from the 1st to the 31st October 1832. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Nowlan, ali

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au