Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Noy

Charlotte Noy, one of 190 convicts transported on the America, 30 December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Noy
Aliases: Charlotte Noye
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 29th November, 1807
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th October, 1871
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Devon (Barnstaple Borough) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 546
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Noy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Noy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jenniffer Robinson on 16th February, 2014 wrote:

Married Charles Smith
Marriage Date: 12 May 1838
Marriage Place: Tasmania
Registration Place:Port Sorell, Tasmania
Registration Year:1838
Registration Number:4288

Convict Changes History

Jenniffer Robinson on 16th February, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Charlotte Noye, date of birth: 29th November, 1807 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th October, 1871 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au